2017 Newsletter: 62/69 — PreviousNext — (Attach.)

Sydney Harbour
WEEKLY NEWSLETTER 16 - 21 OCTOBER 2017

Hello and Welcome,

Presenters Needed:

Here's your chance to volunteer as a presenter at any of next week's SIG meetings: the Tuesday Group, Family History or Web Design SIG.

Just follow these steps:

  1. Decide to help your fellow members (and save the Club). Without presenters ...
  2. Think of a great computer / tablet / smart-phone / internet topic.
  3. Hit “Reply” to this Newsletter; add your name and topic details.
  4. Send the email within three days — the next Newsletter is due out by midday Saturday, 14th Oct.
  5. Enjoy the lively discussion during & after your talk (not to say kudos as well).

Consider this a standing invitation each week to pitch in for your Club.

THANKS

Praise and honour for an achievement.
"She was looking for kudos rather than profit."
Synonyms: prestige, cachet, glory, honour, status, standing, distinction, prestigiousness, fame, celebrity, reputation, repute, renown, notability.

Meetings This Week:

Tuesday Group - Tuesday 17th Oct - 9:30 am - 12 noon

Topic(s)

Name

Family History - Tuesday 17th Oct - 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Topic(s)

Name

Web Design - Saturday 21st Oct - 1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Topic(s)

Name

Meetings Next Week:

Main Meeting - Tuesday 24th Oct - 5:30 pm - 8:00 pm
Digital Photography - Friday 27th Oct - 9:30 am - 12 noon

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

ASCCA News:

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Tech Tips:

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Bob Backstrom
~ Newsletter Editor ~

Information for Members and Visitors:

Link to — Sydney PC & Technology User Group
All Meetings, unless specifically stated above, are held on the
1st Floor, Sydney Mechanics' School of Arts, 280 Pitt Street, Sydney.
Sydney PC & Technology User Group's FREE newsletter — SubscribeUn-subscribe
Go to Sydney PC & Technology User Group's — Events Calendar
Changing your e-mail address? Please e-mail your new address to — newsletter@sydneypc.com
DISCLAIMER: This Newsletter is provided "As Is" without warranty of any kind.
Each user or reader of this Newsletter assumes complete risk as to the accuracy and subsequent use of its contents.